This article applies to selling in: United Arab Emirates

Toy Safety Directive

Disclaimer: This document serves informational purposes only, does not constitute legal advice, and is no substitute for advice from legal counsel. It remains your sole responsibility to comply with the GCC Technical Regulation on Children’s Toys BD 131704-01 and other contractual obligations towards Amazon. Any mention of the GCC Technical Regulation on Children’s Toys BD 131704-01 provisions in this document is for ease of reference only. Amazon does not provide any warranties about the completeness and correctness of these provisions or any other information in this document, and assumes no responsibility for any use of or reliance on this document.

The GCC Technical Regulation on Childrens’ Toys BD 131704-01, contains the rules on the supply and sale of toy products placed on the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) market. It sets out a number of important requirements on toy safety, labelling, warnings, and administrative obligations. The GCC standards are broadly in line with the requirements of the European Toy Safety Directive 2009/48/EC and EN 71 standards.

Who does the Toy Safety Directive apply to?

The Toy Safety Directive sets out obligations for manufacturers, authorized representatives, importers, and distributors of toys.

  • You are a manufacturer if you manufacture a toy yourself or have a toy designed and manufactured, and market it under your name or trademark.
  • You are an authorized representative if a toy manufacturer has given you a written mandate to act on their behalf in relation to specific tasks.
  • You are an importer if you are established in the UAE and you import and sell toys from outside the UAE into the UAE.
  • You are a distributor if you offer toys for sale or supply but are not a manufacturer or importer.

What products are in scope of the Toy Safety Directive?

The Toy Safety Directive applies to all toys. Toys are products designed or intended for use in play by children under the age of 14. The product does not have to be intended exclusively for “play”, it could have other functions as well, e.g. a key ring with a teddy bear attached to it or a soft, filled, animal shaped backpack. Any product designed with a potential play function, being attractive to or marketed for children could be considered a toy in scope of the directive.

There are a number of product types that are excluded from the scope of the legislation. A full list of excluded products is contained in Article 2 of the GCC Technical Regulation on Children’s Toys (Article 2 - Annex I of the EU Toy Safety Directive). This includes, by way of example, puzzles with more than 500 pieces, sports equipment such as roller skates intended for children above 20kg, baby soothers, toy steam engines, and slings/catapults.

What are the key requirements of the Toy Safety Directive?

Safety

Manufacturers are responsible to ensure that a toy undergoes a safety assessment and conformity assessment procedure under Article 10 and 18 of the GCC Technical Regulation on Children’s Toys.

A toy must comply with the essential safety requirements listed in Article 10 of the GCC Technical Regulation on Children’s Toys (Annex II of the EU Toy Safety Directive) before they can be sold in the UAE. It includes both general (e.g. health and safety of children and others such as parents/caregivers) and specific (e.g. relating to physical, chemical and mechanical risks, flammability etc.) safety requirements. Toys, including chemicals that they contain, must not jeopardize the health and safety of people when they are used in a foreseeable way.

There are specific requirements for toys intended to be used by children under the age of 36 months or by other specified age groups, e.g. toys for use by children under the age of 36 months must not contain small parts or certain chemicals.

Documentation, markings, and warnings

Manufacturers are responsible for ensuring that toys display the CE-mark or the G-mark, have a Declaration of Conformity (DoC) and include instructions, safety language, and warnings in the official language of the Member States the toys are being sold in. Where a warning will determine the decision to purchase the toy (e.g. minimum or maximum age for users), this must be placed on the consumer packaging or otherwise be clearly visible to the consumer before purchase. Manufacturers are also required to maintain a technical file.

The toy must bear a type, batch, serial or model number, or other element allowing its identification. It must also bear the name and a UAE address for the manufacturer or importer. An importer is also responsible for checking that the toy bears the manufacturer’s details. If it is not possible to have this information on the toy, it can be placed on the packaging or an accompanying document.

Importers must keep a copy of the declaration of conformity and ensure the manufacturer has carried out the appropriate conformity assessment, affixed the CE mark, and drawn up the required technical documentation. Importers must also ensure that the toy is accompanied by instructions and safety information, and bears the required warnings.

Distributors have to act with due care to ensure that a product complies with the Toy Safety Directive, which may include verifying that the CE/G-Mark marking is affixed to the toy (or on its packaging or affixed label), the toy bears the manufacturer’s identification for traceability (e.g. batch or serial number), and that the toy is accompanied by instructions and safety information.

Product listings

Toy products may require specific warnings to be listed on the product detail page. It is your responsibility to provide accurate and complete product information, including applicable warning messages. In order to learn more about adding applicable warnings to your product listings, refer here

What should I do if a toy I manufacture or sell does not comply with the Toy Safety Directive?

If you have reason to believe that a toy you have manufactured or sold does not comply with the Toy Safety Directive, you must take the necessary corrective measures to bring the toy into conformity immediately, or withdraw/recall the toy. If you believe that the toy presents a risk, you must immediately inform the relevant competent authority.

If a competent authority provides you with a reasoned request for information, you must provide them with the information and documentation necessary to demonstrate the conformity of the toy, and cooperate with any action taken to eliminate risks posed by the toy.

Additional information

We encourage you to visit the following sites for more information on the Toy Safety Directive:

Sign in to use the tool and get personalized help (desktop browser required). Sign In


Reach hundreds of millions of customers

Start selling on Amazon


© 1999-2020, Amazon.com, Inc. or its affiliates